Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

PERSONAL DATA

The personal data collected by Vertebrae AS will be used for the following purposes:

A) Customer registry for customers and prospective customers who choose to register an account in the web shop

  • Customer account number
  • Customer type (Business/Individual)
  • Customer name (if provided - not required)
  • Company/Organisation (if provided - not required)
  • Customer e-mail address
  • Nat. ID. no. / org. no. (if provided - not required)
  • VAT no. (if provided - not required)
  • Customer billing address (and shipping address) including postcode(s,) town(s), country/countries (if provided - not required)
  • Customer phone number(s) (if provided - not required)
  • Username
  • Want to receive newsletters (if provided - not required)
  • Available payment methods (if provided - not required)
  • Customer group (if provided - not required)
  • Shop notes (if provided - not required)
  • Date/time of customer account creation

B) To process customer orders.

  • IP-address
  • Customer account number
  • Customer type (Business/Individual)
  • Customer name
  • Company/Organisation
  • Customer e-mail address
  • Nat. ID. no. / org. no. (if provided - not required)
  • VAT no. (if provided - not required)
  • Customer billing address (and shipping address) including postcode(s,) town(s), country/countries
  • Customer phone number(s)

                    C) Furthermore, the information listed above is then used for the following:

                    • To e-mail an order confirmation
                    • To ship the ordered items to the correct address
                    • To contact the customer if there are any issues regarding the order/shipment
                    • To prevent fraudulent behavior

                    D) To process cancellations and returns (in accordance with Directive 2011/83/EU). For this purpose, we collect the following information in addition to what is listed for customer orders:

                    • Order history

                    E) Furthermore, the information listed above is used for the following:

                    • To identify the specific order and payment to be cancelled/refunded
                    • To identify the products to be returned to stock

                    F) To process warranty claims. To this end, the information listed in 1, 2 & 3 above is used for the following:

                    • To identify the specific order
                    • To identify the products to be returned for inspection
                    • To issue a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA)
                    • To identify the specific payment to be refunded (if customer opts for a refund rather than a replacement)

                          G) To process product recalls. To this end, the information listed in 1, 2 & 3 above is used for the following:

                          • To identify the specific orders affected
                          • To identify and alert the affected customers
                          • To issue Return Merchandise Authorizations (RMA)
                          • To identify the specific payment(s) to be refunded (if customer opts for a refund rather than a replacement)

                          Our legal basis for processing for the personal data:

                          • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party (Article 6(1)(b))
                          • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject: in this case the Norwegian law of accouting Lov om bokføring (bokføringsloven)

                          No special categories of personal data is collected.

                          CONSENT

                          By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified. Consent is required for Vertebrae AS to process personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking for your sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

                          You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting post@vertebrae.no.

                          REQUEST FOR INFORMATION

                          To take part of the information we have collected about you, to edit the information we have collected about you, or to request the data to be erased, please contact post@vertebrae.no.

                          DISCLOSURE

                          The following parties will receive your personal data for the following purposes as part of Vertebrae AS’s processing activities:

                          Entity

                          Country

                          Purpose

                          DIBS AS
                          Postboks 1044 Hoff
                          N-0275 Oslo

                          Norway

                          Payments by Credit Card

                          PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A.
                          22-24, Boulevard Royal,
                          Luxembourg, L-2449

                          Luxembourg

                          Payments by PayPal

                          Markant Norge AS
                          Nagelgården 6
                          N-5004 Bergen

                          Norway

                          Webshop provider / webshop customer & order registry

                          The Rocket Science Group LLC
                          675 Ponce de Leon Avenue NE
                          Suite 5000
                          Atlanta, GA 30308

                          USA

                          Newsletter management

                          What we do with the information we gather

                          We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

                          • Internal record keeping.
                          • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
                          • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
                          • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

                          Security

                          We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

                          How we use cookies

                          A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

                          We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

                          Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

                          List of cookies we collect

                          Links to other websites

                          Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

                          Controlling your personal information

                          You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

                          • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
                          • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

                          We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

                          You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

                          If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

                          List of cookies we collect

                          The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

                          Cookie NameCookie Description
                          FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
                          PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
                          GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
                          PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
                          STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
                          STORE The store view or language you have selected.
                          USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
                          MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
                          MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
                          MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
                          MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
                          SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
                          PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
                          X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
                          MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
                          MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
                          Kopibeskyttet Vertebrae © 2017. Alle rettigheter reservert.